¡Presenta tu solicitud para ELS hoy!

Para comenzar, escoge tu país de interés a continuación

 

Realizar una solicitud para estudiar en Estados Unidos

¡Comienza tu solicitud para ELS hoy mismo!

1. Haz clic en INSCRIBIRSE Y REALIZAR LA SOLICITUD        2. Regístrate para MyELS        3. Completa el formulario de solicitud de ELS y envíalo

Contactar a un asesor
Obtener ayuda

Preguntas más frecuentes

1. What is financial certification?

Your application must be accompanied by certification that while you are attending ELS Language Centers, sufficient funds are available to meet your combined living and tuition expenses. If you will be accompanied by family members, their living expenses must be covered as part of their student-dependent (F-2) visas. Any one of the following is an acceptable form of certification:

  • A current personal bank statement or an original letter from your bank, in English.
  • Both a letter/affidavit of support from your parents or other source of support stating they will be responsible for your expenses during your stay at ELS Language Centers, and a bank statement (or bank letter) verifying their financial ability to meet your expenses.
  • A letter guaranteeing financial support from your employer, in English.
  • An original scholarship letter from your government or other organization, in English.

Since you will need to present financial documentation to the US Consular Officer when applying for a student visa, we suggest that you make sufficient copies of all financial documentation for both ELS Language Centers and for visa application purposes.

Back to Top

2. What Documents are required to apply?

In order to apply to any ELS Language Centers' program, you will need to submit the following documents:

  • Completed and signed application form
  • Non-refundable application fee
  • Tuition prepayment
  • Financial certification documentation, in English
  • Copy of your current passport, showing your name and date of birth
  • Housing deposit (if ELS housing is required)
  • Airport pick-up fee (if requested)
  • Express mail fee (if requested)

 

When ELS Language Centers receives your completed application documents and deposits, your application will be processed within two business days. An acceptance packet, including your I-20, will be sent to you as part of this process. It normally takes about two to three weeks for your admissions packet to arrive. If you need to receive your package sooner, you can request Express Courier Service on the application form.

You can submit your application form through our online-application at Apply Online. You can also send your application form to us at the following address:

ELS Language Centers
Central Admissions
7 Roszel Road
Princeton, New Jersey
08540 USA

Back to Top

3. What is the deadline for applying?

There is no set deadline for applying to study. The earlier you send in your completed application, the sooner ELS Language Centers Admissions Office can process your materials. This will give you more time to receive your welcome package which contains your Form I-20 (required for obtaining your student visa) and information about your arrival at ELS.

Back to Top

4. How can I reserve housing?

If you require housing, you should send your completed application to ELS at least 6 weeks before your arrival.

Housing in the student residences fills quickly. Reservations are processed for applicants who submit their requests along with their deposit in the order in which they are received.

If you are considering homestay accommodations, please apply as soon as possible so that we may place you with a family compatible with your requirements. (These requirements are taken from the housing section of your ELS application form.)

You will receive the details of your host family within 21 days of your scheduled program start date.

Back to Top

5. How do I make payments?

Your application processing fee as well as any deposits must be paid in $US dollars. You may pay fees and deposits by using the Credit Card Authorization Form in the ELS application form. If you prefer not to pay by credit card, ELS can also accept checks drawn on a US bank, postal money orders, or Cashier's checks. All of these must be made payable to ELS Language Centers.

Tuition may be paid using all of the above methods or by wire transfer of the funds.

Back to Top

6. When do sessions start?

All ELS Centers have 13 convenient start dates per year for most programs. See the application for specific start dates and applicable Centers.

Back to Top

7. What are your tuition costs and fees?

Tuition costs are different for every ELS program. To view our tuition prices and other fees related to your studies, see the application.

Back to Top

8. How do I get a student visa?

According to US immigration laws, you must enter the United States on a nonimmigrant, student (F-1) visa if you wish to study in our intensive and semi-intensive English programs. ELS Language Centers is authorized under Federal law to enroll nonimmigrant alien students.

To obtain an F-1 student visa you will need to present to the US Embassy or US Consulate certain documents to demonstrate your intent to study in the United States and, after completion of your studies, return to your home country. The documents you need include an I-20 obtained from ELS, proof of financial certification, a valid passport, and evidence of ties to your country. In addition, a personal interview with a visa officer will be required. We recommend that you make an appointment for your interview at least 60-120 days before the date you intend to begin your studies. More information on how to apply for a student visa, including the required visa application, is available on US Embassy and US Consulate websites, a listing of which may be found at http://www.usembassy.gov/.

Prospective and current F-1 visa students should visit Study in the States https://studyinthestates.dhs.gov/students to learn about the process and rules for studying in the United States as an international student.

Back to Top

9. How do I get an I-20?

When applying to most ELS Language Centers programs, you can indicate on your application that you need an I-20. You must also supply documentation with your application showing proof of financial responsibility. You must have enough available money to pay for one session's tuition, living expenses and miscellaneous expenses.

Back to Top

Tres formas de realizar una solicitud para estudiar en Australia

¡Comienza tu solicitud para ELS hoy mismo!

Solicitud (PDF)
Descargar una solicitud
Contactar a un asesor
Obtener ayuda

Cómo inscribirte para estudiar con ELS en Australia

Gracias por elegir estudiar en ELS Sídney. 

Puedes enviar tu solicitud directamente a nuestra escuela siguiendo los 6 simples pasos a continuación, o un representante autorizado de ELS Sídney puede ayudarte con la solicitud.

Si tienes alguna pregunta o necesitas ayuda con el proceso de solicitud, comunícate a Sydney@els.edu.  ¡Tenemos muchas ganas de darte la bienvenida a nuestra escuela!

Primer paso
Completa todas las secciones de nuestro Formulario de inscripción y envíalo por correo electrónico a ApplySydney@ELS.edu

Segundo paso
Prepararemos una Carta de oferta normalmente dentro de 24-48 horas.  Si tienes un visado de estudios debes indicar que aceptas las Condiciones de inscripción (que te enviaremos con la carta de oferta y la factura), antes de que podamos aceptar el pago para confirmar la inscripción.

Tercer paso
Debes firmar la Carta de aceptación/Factura de impuestos (en general, la página 3 de la Carta de oferta) y enviárnosla de regreso.  Requerimos el pago de las tarifas 4 semanas antes del comienzo del curso.  En la Carta de oferta tendrás los datos completos sobre cómo pagar.

Cuarto paso
Después de que se reciba el pago, todos los estudiantes que vengan a Australia con un Visado de estudiantes recibirán de nosotros una Confirmación de inscripción (CoE)

Quinto paso
Solicita tu visado en la Embajada o el Consulado de Australia más cercanos. Si estás solicitando un Visado de estudiantes, necesitarás el CoE que te enviamos para la solicitud del visado.

Sexto paso (solo si se solicita alojamiento o una recepción en el Aeropuerto de Sídney)
Si deseas utilizar nuestro servicio de estancia con familias, deberás solicitarlo al menos 4 semanas antes de tu llegada a Australia, para darnos suficiente tiempo para encontrar la familia idónea para ti. Solicitamos que nos comuniques los siguientes datos de tu vuelo 3 semanas antes de tu llegada a Australia:

  • Número de vuelo
  • Fecha de llegada
  • Hora de llegada

Procuraremos confirmar los datos de la familia con la que vas a alojarte (y los de recogida en el aeropuerto) 2 semanas antes de tu llegada a Australia, siempre y cuando hayamos recibido el pago.

Condiciones de inscripción - Sídney - Programas para adultos
Condiciones de inscripción - Sídney - Programas para jóvenes

Solicitud del Programa para adultos de ELS Sídney para 2017
Solicitud del Programa para jóvenes de ELS Sídney para 2017

 

Universal Education Centre Pty Ltd CRICOS Código 00053J

Dos formas de realizar una solicitud para estudiar en Canadá

¡Comienza tu solicitud para ELS hoy mismo!

Solicitud de 2016 (PDF)
Descargar una solicitud
Contactar a un asesor
Obtener ayuda

Políticas de admisión y académicas para los Centros ELS en Canadá:

ELS Language Centers, Canadá
Vancouver Center – 549 Howe Street, Sixth Floor, Vancouver, BC, V6C 2C2
Toronto Center - 36 Victoria Street, Toronto, ON, M5C 1H3
info@elscanada.com www.elscanada.com

Políticas de admisión y académicas para los Centros ELS en Canadá:

Introducción

Los Centros de idiomas ELS se comprometen a ofrecer un entorno seguro, educativo y propicio para todos los estudiantes, empleados y visitantes. Al hacerlo, ELS apoya por completo y cumple con todas las leyes y ordenanzas vigentes, así como con las reglamentaciones y políticas de la institución anfitriona. Las siguientes Políticas de admisión y académicas se crearon para garantizar que esta meta se pueda alcanzar en los Centros ELS de Canadá, de acuerdo con los reguladores de educación de Canadá.

Descargue las Políticas de admisión y académicas completas para los Centros de idiomas ELS de Canadá.

Tres formas de realizar una solicitud para estudiar en India

¡Comienza tu solicitud para ELS hoy mismo!

Solicitud de 2016 (PDF)
Descargar una solicitud
Contactar a un asesor
Obtener ayuda

Cómo inscribirte para estudiar con ELS en India

Proceso de admisiones para Inglés para fines académicos

Procesar tu solicitud rápidamente es nuestra prioridad. Los documentos de visado se procesan dentro de los dos días del recibo del pago. Recomendamos que dejes pasar entre tres y cuatro semanas para recibir el visado de estudiante, ya que los tiempos de procesamiento pueden variar en cada embajada local.

Sigue estos pasos para solicitar Inglés para fines académicos de ELS en India

  • Envía la solicitud para ELS India
  • Recibe una factura oficial de ELS
  • Envía el pago de tu primera sesión
  • Recibe el Paquete de bienvenida con los documentos del visado
  • Obtén el visado de la embajada india local
  • Envía una copia de tu pasaporte, visado e itinerario de viaje a ELS
  • Llega a ELS/Chennai uno o dos días antes de que comiencen las clases

 

Obtén admisión condicional en los colleges y universidades indias

Si estudiar en un college o universidad de India es tu meta, pero aún no dominas el inglés, ELS puede ayudarte a asegurarte la admisión condicional antes de que dejes tu país de origen, ¡poniéndote en el camino del éxito personal y profesional!

Las universidades y los colleges en India tienen diversos niveles de selectividad. Todas las instituciones tienen en cuenta los siguientes factores:

  • Promedio de calificaciones (GPA)
  • Titulaciones previas: por ejemplo, los programas de posgrado pueden exigirte que tengas una titulación de grado en la misma disciplina en la que estás buscando el posgrado.
  • Nivel de dominio de inglés: la mayoría de las instituciones exigen un dominio de inglés avanzado. Al completar con éxito el Nivel 112 del programa de Inglés para fines académicos de ELS, cumplirás el requisito de inglés de más de 650 colleges y universidades a nivel mundial.

Para obtener más información sobre la admisión condicional en India, así como acreditaciones y clasificaciones de colleges y universidades indias, has clic aquí.

Información sobre el visado de estudiante

Para educarte en India, debes solicitar y recibir un visado válido de estudiante en la misión o puesto local indio.

Para comenzar, debes solicitar el visado en línea en https://indianvisaonline.gov.in/. Una vez que hayas enviado tu solicitud correctamente, te programarán una entrevista para el visado en tu misión o puesto local indio. Se te pedirá que lleves documentos de respaldo a la entrevista para el visado.

Visita http://www.mea.gov.in/indian-missions-abroad.htm para identificar y obtener información importante sobre la misión o puesto indio más cercano a tu hogar.

Te recomendamos que calcules al menos tres o cuatro semanas para obtener el visado de estudiante. El proceso y el tiempo exacto pueden variar según la embajada local.


Cómo presentar tu solicitud para estudiar en otros destinos

¡Comienza tu solicitud para ELS hoy mismo!

Hacer una pregunta
Obtener ayuda.

Enlaces de solicitudes

¿Formulario de solicitud para?