지금 바로 ELS를 신청하십시오!

시작하려면 아래에서 관심 국가를 선택하십시오.

 

미국에서의 학업 신청

지금 바로 ELS 신청을 시작하십시오!

1. ‘로그인 및 신청’을 클릭합니다.        2. MyELS에 등록합니다.        3. ELS 신청서 양식을 작성한 후 제출합니다.

로그인 및 신청
온라인 신청

자주 묻는 질문 및 대답(FAQ)

1. What is financial certification?

Your application must be accompanied by certification that while you are attending ELS Language Centers, sufficient funds are available to meet your combined living and tuition expenses. If you will be accompanied by family members, their living expenses must be covered as part of their student-dependent (F-2) visas. Any one of the following is an acceptable form of certification:

  • A current personal bank statement or an original letter from your bank, in English.
  • Both a letter/affidavit of support from your parents or other source of support stating they will be responsible for your expenses during your stay at ELS Language Centers, and a bank statement (or bank letter) verifying their financial ability to meet your expenses.
  • A letter guaranteeing financial support from your employer, in English.
  • An original scholarship letter from your government or other organization, in English.

Since you will need to present financial documentation to the US Consular Officer when applying for a student visa, we suggest that you make sufficient copies of all financial documentation for both ELS Language Centers and for visa application purposes.

Back to Top

2. What Documents are required to apply?

In order to apply to any ELS Language Centers' program, you will need to submit the following documents:

  • Completed and signed application form
  • Non-refundable application fee
  • Tuition prepayment
  • Financial certification documentation, in English
  • Copy of your current passport, showing your name and date of birth
  • Housing deposit (if ELS housing is required)
  • Airport pick-up fee (if requested)
  • Express mail fee (if requested)

 

When ELS Language Centers receives your completed application documents and deposits, your application will be processed within two business days. An acceptance packet, including your I-20, will be sent to you as part of this process. It normally takes about two to three weeks for your admissions packet to arrive. If you need to receive your package sooner, you can request Express Courier Service on the application form.

You can submit your application form through our online-application at Apply Online. You can also send your application form to us at the following address:

ELS Language Centers
Central Admissions
7 Roszel Road
Princeton, New Jersey
08540 USA

Back to Top

3. What is the deadline for applying?

There is no set deadline for applying to study. The earlier you send in your completed application, the sooner ELS Language Centers Admissions Office can process your materials. This will give you more time to receive your welcome package which contains your Form I-20 (required for obtaining your student visa) and information about your arrival at ELS.

Back to Top

4. How can I reserve housing?

If you require housing, you should send your completed application to ELS at least 6 weeks before your arrival.

Housing in the student residences fills quickly. Reservations are processed for applicants who submit their requests along with their deposit in the order in which they are received.

If you are considering homestay accommodations, please apply as soon as possible so that we may place you with a family compatible with your requirements. (These requirements are taken from the housing section of your ELS application form.)

You will receive the details of your host family within 21 days of your scheduled program start date.

Back to Top

5. How do I make payments?

Your application processing fee as well as any deposits must be paid in $US dollars. You may pay fees and deposits by using the Credit Card Authorization Form in the ELS application form. If you prefer not to pay by credit card, ELS can also accept checks drawn on a US bank, postal money orders, or Cashier's checks. All of these must be made payable to ELS Language Centers.

Tuition may be paid using all of the above methods or by wire transfer of the funds.

Back to Top

6. When do sessions start?

All ELS Centers have 13 convenient start dates per year for most programs. See the application for specific start dates and applicable Centers.

Back to Top

7. What are your tuition costs and fees?

Tuition costs are different for every ELS program. To view our tuition prices and other fees related to your studies, see the application.

Back to Top

8. How do I get a student visa?

According to US immigration laws, you must enter the United States on a nonimmigrant, student (F-1) visa if you wish to study in our intensive and semi-intensive English programs. ELS Language Centers is authorized under Federal law to enroll nonimmigrant alien students.

To obtain an F-1 student visa you will need to present to the US Embassy or US Consulate certain documents to demonstrate your intent to study in the United States and, after completion of your studies, return to your home country. The documents you need include an I-20 obtained from ELS, proof of financial certification, a valid passport, and evidence of ties to your country. In addition, a personal interview with a visa officer will be required. We recommend that you make an appointment for your interview at least 60-120 days before the date you intend to begin your studies. More information on how to apply for a student visa, including the required visa application, is available on US Embassy and US Consulate websites, a listing of which may be found at http://www.usembassy.gov/.

Prospective and current F-1 visa students should visit Study in the States https://studyinthestates.dhs.gov/students to learn about the process and rules for studying in the United States as an international student.

Back to Top

9. How do I get an I-20?

When applying to most ELS Language Centers programs, you can indicate on your application that you need an I-20. You must also supply documentation with your application showing proof of financial responsibility. You must have enough available money to pay for one session's tuition, living expenses and miscellaneous expenses.

Back to Top

호주에서의 학업을 신청하는 3가지 방법

지금 바로 ELS를 신청하십시오!

로그인 및 신청
온라인 지원
입학 신청서(PDF)
입학 신청서 다운로드

호주 ELS 등록 방법

ELS Sydney를 선택해 주셔서 감사합니다.

아래의 간단한 6단계 절차에 따라 신청서를 본원에 직접 보내시거나 ELS Sydney 공인 카운셀러(유학원)의 도움을 받아 신청할 수 있습니다.

입학 지원 과정에서 도움이 필요하거나 질문이 있을 경우 Sydney@els.edu에 문의하십시오.  여러분을 맞이할 날을 손꼽아 기다립니다!

1단계
입학 지원서의 모든 항목을 작성한 후 ApplySydney@ELS.edu에 이메일로 보내십시오.

2단계
입학 허가서는 일반적으로 24~48시간 이내에 준비됩니다.  학생 비자 소지자의 입학 확정은 입학 허가서 및 청구서와 함께 동봉되는 입학 조건(Conditions of Enrolment)에 대한 동의를 명시해야 ELS의 지원자 결제 승인 후에 처리됩니다.

3단계
입학 허가 수락서/세금계산서(일반적으로 입학 허가서의 3페이지)에 서명한 후 본원에 반환해야 합니다.  수업료는 코스 시작 4주 전까지 납부해야 합니다.  납부 방법은 입학 허가서에 상세히 설명되어 있습니다.

4단계
ELS가 납부된 수업료를 수령한 후 학생 비자로 호주에 올 예정인 학생들에게 입학 확인서(CoE)를 발급합니다.

5단계
근처의 호주 대사관이나 영사관에서 비자를 신청합니다. 학생 비자를 신청할 경우 비자 신청을 위해 ELS에서 발급한 CoE가 필요합니다.

6단계(숙소 및/또는 시드니 공항 픽업 서비스를 요청한 경우에만 해당)
홈스테이 서비스를 이용하려면 시간을 가지고 지원자에게 가장 적절한 가족을 찾을 수 있도록 늦어도 호주 도착 4주 전까지 신청해야 합니다. 호주 도착 3주 전까지 아래의 항공편 정보를 알려 주십시오.

  • 비행기 번호
  • 도착일
  • 도착 시간

요금 접수가 완료되면 지원자가 호주에 도착하기 2주 전에 ELS에서 홈스테이 상세 정보(및 공항 픽업 정보, 신청한 경우)를 확정할 것입니다.

입학의 조건 - 시드니 - 성인 프로그램
입학의 조건 - 시드니 - 주니어 프로그램

2017년 ELS Sydney 성인 프로그램 신청서
2017년 ELS Sydney 주니어 프로그램 신청서

 

Universal Education Centre Pty Ltd CRICOS 코드 00053J

캐나다에서의 학업을 신청하는 2가지 방법

지금 바로 ELS를 신청하십시오!

2016년도 입학 신청서(PDF)
입학 신청서 다운로드

캐나다 ELS Language Centers의 입학 및 학업 정책:

ELS Language Centers, 캐나다
Vancouver 센터 – 549 Howe Street, Sixth Floor, Vancouver, BC, V6C 2C2
Toronto 센터 - 36 Victoria Street, Toronto, ON, M5C 1H3
info@elscanada.com www.elscanada.com

캐나다 ELS Language Centers의 입학 및 학업 정책:

소개

ELS Language Centers는 모든 학생, 직원 및 방문객을 위해 안전하고, 교육적이며, 성장에 도움이 되는 환경을 조성하기 위해 최선을 다하고 있습니다. 이를 위해 ELS는 프로그램을 주최하는 교육기관의 규정 및 정책뿐만 아니라 모든 해당 법률과 조례를 전적으로 지원하고 준수합니다. 캐나다 교육 규정에 따라 캐나다 ELS Language Centers에서 이러한 목표를 달성할 수 있도록 보장하기 위해 다음 입학 및 학업 정책이 창안되었습니다.

캐나다 ELS Language Centers의 입학 및 학업 정책 전문을 다운로드하십시오.

인도에서의 학업을 신청하는 2가지 방법

지금 바로 ELS를 신청하십시오!

로그인 및 신청
온라인 지원
2016년도 입학 신청서(PDF)
입학 신청서 다운로드

인도 ELS 등록 방법

English for Academic Purposes 입학 절차

입학 지원의 신속한 처리를 최우선으로 생각합니다. 비자 관련 서류는 수업료 수령 후 2일(근무일) 이내에 처리됩니다. 비자 처리 기간이 각 현지 대사관마다 다를 수 있으므로 학생 비자 발급에 3~4주가 소요된다는 것을 감안하는 것이 좋습니다.

인도의 ELS English for Academic Purposes 프로그램에 신청하려면 다음 단계를 따르십시오.

  • ELS 인도 신청서 제출
  • ELS에서 공식 청구서 수령
  • 첫 세션 수업료 송금
  • 비자 관련 서류가 동봉된 환영 패키지 수령
  • 현지 인도 대사관에서 비자 발급
  • 여권, 비자 및 여행 일정을 스캔하여 ELS에 전송
  • 수업 시작 전 1~2주 전에 ELS/Chennai에 도착

 

인도 단과대 및 종합대에 대한 조건부 입학 허가 받기

인도 단과대 또는 종합대 유학을 목표로 하고 있지만 영어 구사 능력의 증빙 자료가 부족한 학생의 경우 ELS가 학생이 출국하기 전에 조건부 입학 허가를 받도록 도움을 제공하여 개인의 성공과 직업적 성공을 위한 통로를 제시할 수 있습니다!

인도의 단과대학 및 종합대학은 학생 선발 방식이 매우 다양합니다. 모든 교육 기관들이 다음 요소를 고려합니다.

  • 평점(GPA)
  • 선수 학위 – 예를 들면, 대학원 프로그램의 경우 입학을 원하는 대학원 수준과 동일한 분야의 학부 학위가 요구될 수도 있습니다.
  • 영어 능숙도 레벨 – 대부분의 교육 기관은 고급 수준의 영어 능숙도를 요구합니다. ELS English for Academic Purposes 프로그램의 레벨 112를 성공적으로 이수한 경우, 전 세계 650개 이상의 종합대학 및 단과대학에서 요구하는 영어 구사 능력 요건을 충족하게 됩니다.

인도 단과대학과 종합대학의 인가 및 순위뿐만 아니라 인도의 조건부 입학에 대한 자세한 정보를 보려면 여기를 클릭하십시오.

학생 비자 정보

인도에서 공부하려면 현지 인도 공관 또는 지부에 학생 비자를 신청하여 유효한 학생 비자를 발급받아야만 합니다.

비자를 발급 받으려면 https://indianvisaonline.gov.in/에서 비자를 온라인으로 신청해야 합니다. 일단 신청서를 성공적으로 제출하면 현지 인도 공관 또는 지부에서 진행되는 비자 인터뷰의 일정을 받게 됩니다. 비자 인터뷰를 할 때 증빙 서류를 지참하도록 요구됩니다.

거주지 근처에 있는 인도 공관 또는 지부를 확인하고 중요한 정보를 보려면 http://www.mea.gov.in/indian-missions-abroad.htm을 방문하십시오.

학생 비자 발급에 최소한 3~4주가 소요된다는 것을 감안하여 계획을 세우는 것이 좋습니다. 정확한 절차 및 일정은 현지 대사관에 따라 다를 수 있습니다.


기타 국가에서의 학업을 신청하는 방법

지금 바로 ELS를 신청하십시오!

질문하기
도움 받기.

입학 지원서 링크

입학 지원서